History

The Dampier Golf Club was established in 1967 at Happy Valley Dampier and moved to the new location in Karratha in 1972 when the Karratha Country Club Inc was formed to host the various sports located at the precinct. The golf club was renamed the Karratha Golf Club in 1982.

Life Members

Karratha Country Club Life Members

G. Cranny

K. Dahl

H. Holden

D. Humphries

G. Wood

M. Jackson

B. Nielsen

R. Beier

A. Cox

M. Henderson

P. Patrick

H. Seery

G. Cutfield

G. Fowler

C. Dodds

M. Oliver

D. Pattullo

S. Heinrich

D. Nottle

K. Richards

D. Rothe

M. Nottle

S. Myors

M. Smyth

D. Beier

G. Weiland

B. Broun

S. Thomas

S. Byrne

J. Worsley

Honour Board – KCC

Karratha Country Club Board Members

Please contact the club if you have any information to add.

Year

KCC President

Board Members

Golf President

2007

D. Rothe

M.Smyth

G. Abraham

G. Wieland

S. Wieland

G. Broun

2008

D. Rothe

M.Smyth

T. Souter-Robertson

L. Chadwick

C. Sacma

M.Smyth

2009

D. Rothe

M.Smyth

T. Souter-Robertson

L. Chadwick

M. Pennings

M.Smyth

2010

M. Pennings

M.Smyth

B. Broun

L. Chadwick

J. Rossi

M. Smyth

2011

M. Smyth

D. Rothe

B. Broun

M. Maddaford

G. Munro

G. Wieland

2012

D. Hipworth

B. Collier

W. Barnard

John Rossi

G. Munro

J. Margerl

2013

D. Hipworth

B. Collier

W. Barnard

M. Warburton

G. Munro

W. Martyn

2014

D. Hipworth

B. Collier

G. Wieland

W. Barnard

G. Munro

W. Martyn

2015

W. Barnard

M. Gandy

D. Hipworth

A.Nolan

G. Munro

N. Eichorn

2016

M. Smyth

R. Smith

P. Newbold

A.Nolan

M. Whitecross

N. Eichorn

2017

M. Smyth

R. Smith

P. Newbold

A.Nolan

M. Whitecross

G. Wieland | G. Rayson

2018

J. Rossi

R. Smith

G. James

A. Beier

D. Hornblow

G. Rayson

2019

R. Smith

M.Smyth

G. James

P. Newbold

D. Hornblow

G. Rayson

2020

R. Smith

M.Smyth

G. James

P. Newbold

P. Mott

C. Stewart

2021

R. Smith

M. Stubbs

G. James

P. Newbold

P. Mott

C. Stewart

2022

B. Broun

R. Smith

D. Beier

P. Newbold

P. Mott

Board Position Removed

2023

B. Broun

R. Smith

D. Beier

P. Newbold

M. Giles

Board Position Removed

2024

B. Broun

R.Smith

D. Beier

M. Giles

W. Hansen

Honour Boards – GOLF

Dampier Golf Club Inc. | Associates Honour Board | donated by the Bank of New South Wales

Year

President

Captain

Club Champion

1967

H. Holden

R. Gribble

P. Wilson

1968

H. Holden

J. Richards

E. Vegter

1969

D. Cranny

J. Richards

J. Richards

1970

D. Cranny

E. Cornelius

J. Matson

1971

E. Beaumont

M. Henderson

J. Matson

1972

E. Beaumont

M. Henderson

M. Henderson

1973

J. Cargill

M. Henderson

M. Henderson

1974

G. Williams

S. Miller

M. Henderson

1975

B. Nielsen

H. Holden

R. Poulton

1976

G. Purcell

B. Catto

B. Catto

1977

G. Purcell

R. Beckman

R. Beckman

1978

A. Cox

M. Randall-M. Sullivan

B. Catto

1979

A. Cox

M. Sullivan

M. Randall

1980

A. Cox

M. Sullivan

I. Anderson

1981

M. Sullivan-P. Boyd

M. Stubbs

K. Hill

Karratha Golf Club Inc. | Associates Honour Board |donated by Westpac

Year

President

Captain

Club Champion

1982

B. Hyland

A. Crabbe

M. Henderson

1983

A. Cox

M. Henderson

M. Henderson

1984

A. Cox

M. Henderson

M. Henderson

1985

A. Cox-M. Henderson

I. Hansen

M. Henderson

1986

P. Pattrick

M. Henderson

M. Henderson

1987

P. Pattrick

K. Williams

K. Williams

1988

P. Pattrick

K. Williams

M. Gathercole

1989

P. Pattrick

M. Gathercole

J. Perkins

1990

J. Perkins

B. Sharp

M. Nottle

1991

B. Sharp

B. Cox

M. Nottle

1992

B. Sharp

M. Heymans

M. Nottle

1993

J. Perkins

M. Holly

M. Holly

1994

K. Castle

M. Holly

M. Holly

1995

K. Hondow

M. Hutch

M. Hutch

1996

K. Hondow

M. Nottle

M. Hutch

1997

K. Hondow

M. Nottle

M. Hutch

1998

D. Schultz

M. Nottle

M. Nottle

1999

S. Myors

S. Weiland

M. Hutch

2000

S. Myors

L. Chadwick

M. Hutch

2001

J. Finn

L. Chadwick

M. Hutch

Dampier Golf Club Inc. | Members Honour Board | Donated by the Bank of New South Wales

Year

President

Captain

Club Champion

1967

K. Dahl

F. Castle

K. Dahl

1968

D. Wittber

R. Willoughby

T. Keech

1969

D. Wittber

K. Lynch

R. Willoughby

1970

G. Cranny

K. Lynch

R. Willoughby

1971

T. Gahan

K. Lynch

R. Willoughby

1972

T. Gahan

K. Lynch

K. Lynch

1973

R. Cornelius

D. Niesche

R. Beier

1974

R. Cornelius-C. Reid

K. Lynch-L. James

A. Cole

1975

J. Bluff

L. James

G. Wood

1976

D. Hitchcock

L. James

G. Wood

1977

D. Hitchcock

G. Wood

G. Wood

1978

M. Jackson

G. Wood

G. Cutfield

1979

M. Jackson

G. Yates

D. Beier

1980

P. Hilditch

S. Crabbe- J. McKee

B. Pearce

1981

M. Jackson

J. McKee

D. Beier

Karratha Golf Club Inc. | Members Honour Board | donated by Westpac

Year

President

Captain

Club Champion

1982

M. Jackson

G. Cutfiled

D. Reeves

1983

S. Crabbe- W. Sharp

C. Reid

D. Reeves

1984

W. Sharp

T. Hansen

D. Reeves

1985

W. Sharp

T. Hansen

R. Kurz 

1986

J. Toussaint

V. Casey

G.T. Cutfield

1987

W. Wells

V. Casey

J. Cutfield

1988

A. Drummond

R. Beier -V. Casey

J. Drake-Brockman

1989

W. Sharp

R. Beier

G.T. Cutfield

1990

N. Perkins

R. Beier

J. Cutfield

1991

N. Perkins

R. Beier

D. Turner

1992

A. Fraser – C. Dodds

R. Beier

G. Cutfield

1993

C. Dodds

R. Beier

D. Turner

1994

C. Dodds

G. Hutch

D. Hewton

1995

K. Hondow

M. Conway

D. Turner

1996

K. Hondow

M. Smyth

D. Turner

1997

K. Hondow

M. Smyth

D. Turner

1998

D. Schult

G. Hutch – S. Heinrich

D. Turner

1999

S. Myors

M. Smyth

D. Turner

2000

S. Myors

M. Smyth

D. Turner

2001

J. Finn

M. Smyth

D. Turner

Dampier Golf Club Inc. | Honour Board | Donated by ANZ Bank 2002

Year

President

Mens Captain

Ladies Captain

Mens Champion

Ladies Champion

2002

J. Finn

M. Smyth

L. Sullivan

S. Wieland

B. Broun

M. Hutch

2003

G. Broun

M. Smyth

S. Wieland

S. Myors

M. Hutch

2004

G. Wieland

T. Norman

M. Hutch

J. Myors

M. Hutch

2005

M. Smyth

G. Chamberlain

S. Byrne

D. Turner

M. Nottle

2006

G. Broun

B. Broun

M. Nottle

B. Broun

M. Nottle

2007

M. Smyth

S. Myors

C. Garland

D. Turner

J. Worsley

2008

M. Smyth

M. Pennings

M. Hiltz

S. Byrne

B. Broun

C. Garland

2009

M. Smyth

M. Pennings

S. Byrne

B. Broun

J. Worsley

2010

G. Wieland

M. Pennings

S. Byrne

D. Haslett

M. Nottle

2011

G. Wieland

M. Pennings

S. Wieland

B. Broun

L. Chadwick

2012

J. Magerl

M. Pennings

S. Uys

G. Hipworth

B. Broun

M. Nottle

2013

W. Martyn

S. Uys

G. Hipworth

V. Smith

M. Nottle

2014

W. Martyn

K. Willcocks

G. Hipworth

C. Stewart

G. Hipworth

2015

N. Eichorn

K. Willcocks

K. Eichorn

V. Smith

G. Hipworth

2016

N. Eichorn

K. Willcocks

K. Eichorn

T. Bertrend

S. Ong-Arch

2017

G. Weiland

G. Rayson

T. Knowlson

G. Rayson

G. Hipworth

V. Smith

G. Hipworth

2018

G. Rayson

T. Knowlson

G. Hipworth

N. Woods

J. Worsley

2019

G. Rayson

A. Ross

J. Peters

N. Woods

S. Ong-Arch

2020

C. Stewart

A. Ross

B. Lynn

C. Stewart

J. Worsley

2021

C. Stewart

A. Ross

B. Lynn

V. Smith

J. Worsley

2022

M. Smyth

K. Willcocks

A. Beier

B. Kenworthy

C. Broun

2023

N/A

K. Willcocks

A. Beier

A. Hanson

C. Broun

2024

N/A

A. Ross

A. Beier

Hole in One Honour Board

Year

Name

Hole

Year

Name

Hole

1984

J. Mackie

1984

D. Reeves

8

1989

L. James

8

1987

J. Cutfield

8

1988

B. Wright

8

1989

K. Hondow

8

1990 

K. Hondow

3

1992

I. Sermon

8

1993

G. Westaway

1999

S. Myors

8

2000 

G. Hipworth

8

2000

G. Hutch

16

2003

M. Smyth

3

2003

D. Eckhart

8

2003

S. Myors

11

2004

L. Greenham

8

2008

D. Beier

5

2010

M. Nottle

11

2011

J. Andrews

  8

2012

T. Meadows

8

2012

A. Subramoney

8

2012

W. Martyn

11

2013

B. Camisa

8

2013

A. Martin

3

2014

P. Carse

8

2014

R. Cowan

8

2014

B. Gill

8

2015

T. Walters

16

2015

S. Wieland

3

2015

A. Nolan

8

2015

T. Willcocks

11

Course Redevelopment

2016

S. Giles

8

2016

M. Plane

11

Grass Greens

2021

A. Laurent

11

2023

K. Scott

16

2023

W. Martyn

5

2023

W. Dunsby

16

Club Championships

Dampier Golf Club Inc. | Club Champion Perpetual Trophy | Donated by Thomas Cleaning 

Year

Name

1979

D. Beier

1980

B. Pearce

1981

D. Beier

1982

D. Reeves

1983

D. Reeves

1984

D. Reeves

1985

R. Kurz

1986

G.T. Cutfield

1987

J. Cutfield

1988

J. Drake-Brockman

1989

G.T. Cutfiled

1990

J. Cutfield

1991

D. Turner

1992

J. Cutfield

1993

D. Turner

1994

D. Hewton

1995

D. Turner

1996

D. Turner

1997

D. Turner

1998

D. Turner

1999

D. Turner

2000

D. Turner

2001

D. Turner

2002

B. Broun

2003

S. Myors

2004

J. Myors

2005

D. Turner

2006

B. Broun

2007

D. Turner

2008

B. Broun

2009

B. Broun

2010

D. Haslett

2011

B. Broun

2012

B. Broun

2013

B. Broun

2014

V. Smith

2015

V. Smith

2016

T. Bertrend

2017

V. Smith

2018

N. Woods

2019

N. Woods

2020

C. Stewart

2021

V. Smith

2022

B. Kenworthy

2023

A. Hanson

Karratha Ladies Golf | Club Championship | Donated by Anna Cox

Year

Name

1985

M. Henderson

1986

M. Henderson

1987

K. Williams

1988

M. Gathercole

1989

J. Perkins

1990

M. Nottle

1991

M. Nottle

1992

M. Nottle

1993

M. Holly

1994

M. Holly

1995

M. Hutch

1996

M. Hutch

1997

M. Hutch

1998

M. Nottle

1999

M. Hutch

2000

M. Hutch

2001

M. Hutch

Karratha Golf Club | Ladies Club Champion |
Donated by Marian & Gary Hutch
 

Year

Name

2002

M. Hutch

2003

M. Hutch

2004

M. Hutch

2005

M. Nottle

2006

M. Nottle

2007

J. Worsley

2008

C. Garland

2009

J. Worsley

2010

M. Nottle

2011

L. Chadwick

2012

M. Nottle

2013

M. Nottle

2014

G. Hipworth

2015

G. Hipworth

2016

S. Ong-Arch

2017

G. Hipworth

2018

J. Worsley

2019

S. Ong-Arch

2020

J. Worsley

2021

J. Worsley

2022

C. Broun

2023

C. Broun

Dampier Golf Club [Inc] B Grade Champion

Year

Name

1970

B. Sullivan

1971

R. Ryan

1972

J. McKee

1973

N. Hardwood

1974

J. McKee

1975

J. McKee

1976

G. Hall

1977

G. Hall

1978

D. Beier

1979

E. Peters

1980

K. Coyle

1981

G. Cutfield

1982

P. Smith

1983

B. Rowe

1984

B. Rowe

1985

D. Moir

1986

K. Hondow

1987

D. Moir

1988

J. Drake Brockman

1989

N. Perkins

1990

D. Preedy

1991

K. Hondow

1992

L. James

1993

C. Casey

1994

M. Giles

1995

G. Johnson

1996

R. Beier

1997

T. Beath

1998

P. Wilkinson

1999

G. Knight

2000

F. Riebeling

2001

R. Beier

2002

M. Patterson

2003

A. Holmes

2004

J. Kuba

2005

M. Patterson

2006

D. Williams

2007

R. Hinchcliffe

2008

P. Schneider

2009

T. Caetano

2010

W. Barnard

2011

S. Uys 

2012

T. Sullivan 

2013

P. Eckford 

2014

G. Wieland 

2015

G. Wieland

2016

S. Medling 

2017

R. Lee 

2018

B. Robinson 

2019

K. Diamond  

2020

R. Lee 

2021

P. Manahi

2022

A. Lauren

2023

R. Cowan

Karratha Golf Club | Ladies B Grade Club Champion Perpetual Trophy | Donated by Glenda Hickman, Gregg Abraham and Gizmo 

Year

Name

1998

T. McKenzie

1999

D. Hartnett

2000

S. Coghlan

2001

G. Hickman

2002

G. Hickman

2003

B. Moxham

2004

K. Couzens

2005

S. Byrne

2006

S. Byrne

2010

N. Kovac

2011

A. Rata

2012

Y. Baker

2013

N. Kovac

2014

K. Couzens

2015

D. McKenzie

2016

J. Peters

2017

N. Kovac

2018

J. Hill

2019

K. Couzens

2020

K. Couzens

2021

F. Kinsman

2022

L. Volger

2023

F. Kinsman

Dampier Golf Club [Inc] C Grade Champion

Year

Name

1970

F. Hegedus

1971

D. Chatt

1972

L. Harris

1973

Y. Kumak

1974

D. Smith

1975

D. Humphries

1976

J. Stevenson

1977

A. McPhail

1978

D. Humphries

1979

D. Humphries

1980

B. Stewart

1981

J. Villa

1982

B. Rowe

1983

P. Fogarty

1984

T. Newman

1985

D. Hunt Snr.

1986

S. Myors

1987

T. Ougarezos

1988

D. Nottle

1989

L. McCarthy

1990

C. Stewart

1991

A. Bennett

1992

D. Richardson

1993

D. Nottle

1994

P. Watkinson

1995

G. Gorring

1996

G. Hutch

1997

M. Edwards 

1998

P. Connell 

1999

S. Collins

2000

G. Abraham

2001

J. Puckridge

2002

A. Martin

2003

C. Hilson

2004

B. Livingstone 

2005

A. Watts

2006

L. Sullivan

2007

R. Langoulant

2008

C. Barber

2009

C. Schmidt

2010

A. Nolan

2011

W. Martin

2012

M. Smith

2013

G. Rayson

2014

P. Carse

2015

G. Anderson

2016

B. Robinson

2017

B. Beier

2018

D. Innes

2019

A. Nolan

2020

T. Coleman

2021

D. Thoms

2022

S. Oldroyd 

2023

Z. Broun

Dampier Golf Club Inc | D Grade Champion | Donated by Dampier Pharmacy

Year

Name

1975

T. Johnson

1976

V. Parker

1977

J. Gorrie

1978

S. White

1979

B. Stewart

1980

J. Snookes

1981

G. Zanardo

1982

K. Stewart

1983

A. Fahey

1984

N. Sharp

1985

D. Casey

1986

B. Carrick

1987

E. Davy

1988

J. Macek

1989

B. O’Brien

1990

S. Howe

1991

F. Buzzard

1992

W. Hinchcliffe

1993

D. Lathwell

1994

S. Coles

1995

S. Heinrich

1996

R. Stewart

1997

R. Dube

1998

F. Herzog

1999

A. Nolan

2000

M. Wyllie

2001

D. Eckhart

2002

B. Gill

2003

C. Sacma

2004

T. Caetano

2005

C. Sacma 

2006

C. Barker

2007

G. Breedon

A Grade Ladies Foursomes Championship | Tuesday Scroungers Perpetual

Year

Name

Name

1981

M. Henderson

K. Williams

1982

M. Henderson

K. Williams

1983

M. Henderson

K. Williams

1984

M. Henderson

M. Rosser 

1985

M. Henderson

M. Rosser 

1986

M. Henderson

M. Rosser 

1987

N. Kovac

D. George

1988

L. Keech

K. Williams

1989

M. Nottle

P. Pattrick

1990

M. Nottle

J. Hansen

1991

M. Nottle

J. Hansen

1992

M. Nottle

J. Perkins

1993

M. Nottle

J. Perkins

1994

M. Nottle

M. Holly

1995

M. Nottle

M. Hutch

1996

M. Nottle

M. Hutch

1997

M. Nottle

L. Chadwick

1998

M. Nottle

P. Went

1999

A. Nolan

P. McHardy

2000

M. Wyllie

M. Hutch

2001

D. Eckhart

G. Hipworth

2002

M. Nottle

J. Worsley

2003

M. Nottle

J. Worsley

2004

M. Nottle

J. Worsley

2005

M. Nottle

J. Worsley

2006

M. Nottle

J. Worsley

2007

M. Nottle

J. Worsley

2008

M. Nottle

J. Worsley

2009

M. Nottle

J. Worsley

2010

M. Nottle

J. Worsley

2011

M. Nottle

J. Worsley

2012

M. Nottle

S. Ong-Arch

2013

S. Ong-Arch

N. Kovac

2014

S. Ong-Arch

N. Kovac

2015

K.Eichorn

S. Wieland

2016

K.Eichorn

S. Wieland

2017

S. Ong-Arch

N. Kovac

2018

S. Ong-Arch

N. Kovac

2019

J. Peters

L. Bertrend

2020

J. Worsley

K.Couzens

2021

J. Worsley

B. Lynn

2022

B. Lynn

C. Broun

2023

 C. Broun

B. Lynn

Karratha Golf Club | Foursomes Championship | Perpetual Trophy Donated by Cutfield Family 1989

Year

Name

Name

1989

J. Cutfield

G. Cutfield

1990

D. Casey

M. Owen

1991

P. Harrigan

S. Myors

1992

E. Standen

T. Hicks

1993

S. Myors

P. Harrigan(S.W)

1994

S. Myors

P. Harrigan

1995

S. Myors

P. Harrigan

1996

M. Smyth

D. Lathwell

1997

S. Myors

J. Finn

1998

M. Smyth

N. Pervan

1999

M. Smyth

J. Finn

2000

S. Myors

G. Hulin

2001

M. Smyth

J. Finn

2002

J. Myors

B. Broun

2003

S. Myors

R. Ford

2004

M. Smyth

F. Riebeling

2005

M. Smyth

F. Riebeling

2006

M. Smyth

J. Harris

2007

S. Preston

R. Hinchcliffe

2008

S. Preston

R. Hinchcliffe

2009

S. Preston

R. Hinchcliffe

2010

J. Magerl

B. Broun

2011

D. Moir

K. Willcocks

2012

B. Broun

R. Hinchcliffe

2013

M. Smyth

P. Kennedy

2014

K. Willcocks

T. Knowlson

2015

G. Wieland

R. Cowan

2016

S. Medling

T. Knowlson

2017

S. Medling

T. Knowlson

2018

N. Woods

T. Bertrend

2019

S. Medling

T. Knowlson

2020

J. Giles

D. Hyde

2021

C. Stewart

B. Robinson

2022

B. Broun

R. Hinchcliffe

2023

R. Hinchcliffe

B. Broun

Dampier Golf Club Inc. | Open Champion Men

Year

Name

1970

D. Salkeld

1973

K. Lynch

1974

R. Macfarlane

1975

L. James

1976

G. Wood

1977

G. Wood

1978

G. Wood

1979

G. Cutfield 

1980

A. Zanardo

1981

D. Beier

Karratha Golf Club | Open Championship Winners

Year

Mens

Year

Ladies

1997

S. Kenworthy

1997

M. Hutch

1998

S. Myors

1998

M. Hutch

1999

J. Myors

1999

M. Hutch

2000

D. Turner

2000

B. Wilkinson

2001

S. Kenworthy

2001

B. Wilkinson

2002

T. Gilotti

2002

B. Wilkinson

2003

S. Kenworthy

2003

M. Hutch

2004

M. Golinski

2004

M. Broun

2005

S. Myors

2005

S. Jones

2006

W. Grombridge

2006

M. Nottle 

2007

D. Turner 

2007

J. Worsley

2008

B. Tawhiti

2008

M. Nottle

2009

B. Broun

2009

J. Worsley

2010

D. Haslett

2010

C. Broun

2011

T. Knowlson 

2011

H. Mills

2012

S. Youd

2012

I. Matthews

2013

B. Broun

2013

J. Worsley

2014

B. Williams

2014

G. Hipworth

2015

V. Smith

2015

G. Hipworth

2016

T. Knowlson

2016

S. Ong-Arch

2017

D. Turner

2017

S. Ong-Arch

2018

N. Woods

2018

S. Ong-Arch

2019

T. Bertrend

2019

S. Ong-Arch

2020

N. Woods

2020

S. Ong-Arch

2021

B. Kenworthy

2021

H. Pullinger 

2022

N. Woods

2022

J. Worsley 

2023

A. Hanson

 2023

C. Broun

The Sandover Cup Presented to the Dampier Golf Club for Annual Presentation 1968

The Sandover Cup was originally donated by the Sandover family [Sandover Medal in the WAFL] who, at the time, had a hardware merchant business in town.

It was initially a 27 hole stroke event with 9 holes played in the morning, then completed the last 18 in a seeded draw determined by the first 9.  There were variations played over time through to today, where it is 18-hole stableford competition.

Year

Name

1968

R. Richards

1969

A. Oakes

1970

R. Willoughby

1973

J. Stewart

1974

N. Harwood

1980

J. Cutfield

1981

G.T. Cutfield

1982

C. Gibson

1994

S. Huckle

1995

G. Johnson

1997

K. Pritchard

1998

L. Chadwick

1999

M. Harlen

2000

D. Hartnett

2001

D. Sohns

2002

S. Byrne

2003

M. Maddaford

2004

A. Worsley

2005

N. Baxter

2006

C. Sacma

2007

M. Hart

2008

Bunja Collier

2009

Col Rose

2011

C. Kleynhans

2012

G. Shoemark

2013

C. Angus

2014

B. Gill

2015

T. Willett

2016

J. Peters

2017

V. Smith

2018

K. Couzens 

2019

D. Thoms

2020

W. Kusniati

2021

J. Worsley

2022

J. Worsley

2023

P. Woodcock

The Doug & Betty Nielsen Perpetual Trophy Dampier Golf Club Inc. Mixed Championships

Year

Name

Name

1979

B. Catto

T.Stevenson

1980

H. Holden

R. Beier 

1981

H. Holden

R. Beier 

1982

L. Williams

D. Reeves

1983

B. Sharp

D. Reeves

1984

I. Hansen

B. Pearce

1985

N. Kovak

J. Cutfield

1986

M. Henderson

B. Rowe

1987

M. Henderson

B. Rowe

1988

K. Williams

J. Haggerty 

1989

M. Nottle

J. Woodhouse

1990

J. Perkins

A. McPhail

1991

B. Sharp

N. Sharp

1992

J. Perkins

B. O’Brien

1993

K. Williams

S. Myors

1994

M. Nottle

K. Nottle

1996

M. Nottle

J. Finn

1997

M. Nottle

J. Finn

1998

J. Myors

M. Hutch

1999

M. Nottle 

J. Finn

2000

B. Brown

M. Hutch

2001

M. Nottle

J. Finn

2003

D. Hartnell

J. Myors

2004

M. Nottle

R. Bunn

2005

M. Nottle

R. Bunn

2006

M. Nottle

G. Broun

2007

C. Garland

J. Earnest

2008

S. Byrne

S. Preston

2009

C. Garland

B. Tawhili

2010

J. Worsley

M. Hiltz

2011

J. Worsley

M. Hiltz

2012

M. Nottle

B. Tawhili

2013

J. Worsley

B. Tawhili

2014

J. Worsley

A. Jenkins

2015

S. Ong-Arch

V. Smith

2016

Ong-Arch

V. Smith

2017

S. Ong-Arch

V. Smith

2018

S. Ong-Arch

C. Stewart 

2019

S. Ong-Arch

V. Smith

2020

L. Bertrend

T. Bertrend

2021

L. Bertrend

T. Bertrend

2022

J. Worsley

M. Heap

2023

J. Worsley

M. Heap

Pickers Perpetual Trophy | Mixed Foursome Donated by Joyce & Jim Fairbairn

Year

Name

1981

S & A Crabbe

1982

T & J Hansen

1983

T & J Hansen

1984

T & J Hansen

1985

G & D Cutfield

1986

N & J Perkins

1987

W & B Sharp

1988

N & J Perkins

1989

N & J Perkins

1990

N & J Perkins

1991

N & J Perkins

1992

W & B Sharp

1993

G. Hutch | M. Holly

1994

G. Hutch | M. Holly

1995

G & M Hutch

1996

M & S Beath

1997

G & M Hutch

1998

S. Myors | K. Castle

1999

G & S Wieland

2000

S & K Myors

Eclectic Trophy

The eclectic trophy is a season-long competition played in the background. Every score from every hole you play throughout the season is fed into the computer, which then determines the best score each player has had on each hole over the season.

The winner is the score for 18 holes for the season using your best score, hole by hole.

Karratha Golf Club | Mens Eclectic

Year

Name

2012

K. Willcocks

2013

K. Willcocks

2014

R. Fedorowicz

2015

K. Willcocks

2016

K. Willcocks

2017

S. Giles

2018

D. Holmes

2019

D. Holmes

2020

C. Stewart

2021

C. Stewart

2022

  K. Willcocks

2023

M. Heap

Karratha Golf Club | Womens Eclectic

Year

Name

1987

K. Williams

1989

M. Nottle

1990

M. Nottle

1991

L. Keech

1992

M. Nottle

1993

M. Holly

1996

M. Nottle

1997

M. Nottle

1998

M. Nottle | S. Coghlan

1999

S. Wieland

2000

K. Couzens

2002

S. Coghlan

2003

J. Worsley 

2004

M. Nottle

2005

M. Nottle

2012

M. Nottle

2013

G. Hipworth | M. Bennett

2014

S. Ong-Arch

2015

S. Ong-Arch

2016

S. Wieland

2017

L. Giles

2018

K. Couzens

2019

N. Kovac

2020

L. Bertrend

2021

J. Worsley

2022

J. Worsley

 2023

J. Worsley

President V Captain Perpetual Trophy Donated by E.M Jackson President 1979 & G. Yates Captain 1979

Year

Winner

Stableford Points

1979

Captain

G. Yates

317 to 314

1980

Captain

J. McKee

433 to 387

1981

Captain

J. McKee

323 to 282

1982

Captain

G. Cutfield

326 to 297 

1983

President

W. Sharp

220 to 216

1984

President

W. Sharp

189 to 176

1987

President

W. Wells

454 to 429

1989

Captain

R. Beier

Stroke 1015 to 944

1994

Captain

G. Hutch

516 to 514

1995

President

K. Hondow

351 to 329

1996

Captain

M. Smyth

561 to 492

1997

Captain

M. Smyth

546 to 534

1998

President

D. Schultz

724 to 681

1999

Captain

M. Smyth

831 to 812

2000

Captain

M. Smyth

438 to 435

2001

Captain

M. Smyth

1118  to 1088

2002

President

J. Finn

672 to 660

2003

Captain

S. Myors

648 to 592

2004

President

G. Wieland

440 to 431

2005

President

M. Smyth

567 to 545

2006

Captain

B. Broun

506 to 454

2007

Captain

S. Myors

557 to 524

2008

President

M. Smyth

463 to 494 

2009

Captain

M. Pennings

686 to 675

2010

President

G. Wieland

628 to 607

2011

Captain

M. Pennings

872 to 856

2012

Captain

S. Uys

803 to 791

2013

Captain

K. Willcocks

811 to 804

2014

President

W. Martyn

2015

President

N. Eilcorn

2016

Captain

K. Willcocks 

2017

Captain

S. Medling

717 to 683

2018

Captain

T. Knowlson

836 to 825

2019

Captain

J. Peters

767 to 743

2021

President

C. Stewart

1397 to 1400 [nett]

2022

Captain

M. Smyth

39 to 36

2023

Captain

A. Beier

Pauline Pattrick | Match Play Championship

Year

Name

1987

M. Gathercole

1988

M. Gathercole

1990

M. Nottle

1994

M. Holly

1998

M. Hutch

2000

M. Hutch

2002

D. Harnett

2003

D. Harnett

2020

P. Manahi

2021

F. Kinsman

2022

C. Gray 

Karratha Golf Club | Mens Handicap Matchplay | Donated by Myors Family

Year

Name

1998 

S. Marshall

2000

M. Smyth

2003

D. Schultz

2006

L. Sullivan

2010

G. May

Karratha Golf Club | Summer Cup

Year

Name

2011

W. Martyn

2012

P. Kettlewell

2013

W. Ebsary

2014

K. Willcocks

2015

B. Bertrend

2016

M. Jongedyk

2017

A. Martin

2018

A. Laing

2019

S. Giles

2020

B. Hutchinson

2021

S. McNally

2022

A. Laurent 

2023

C. Angus

Best First Year Ladies Golfer | Donated by Peter Mills & Darren Beier

Year

Name

2001

S. Byrne

2002